Working Groups

Introduction

Please view information below for Terms of Reference for current PIANC Working Groups with Australia & New Zealand involvement. For all other active working groups, please refer to the links in the sidebar.

Download information about PIANC ANZ Travel Assistance Policy for our members involved in Working Groups.

Please see our Annual Report 2020 pp12-13 for a list of all PIANC ANZ members currently involved in PIANC Working Groups.

Documents

WG209: Recommendations for use of AIS data for recreational navigation infrastructure

Nominations closed

WG208: MarCom- Planning for Automation of Container Terminals

PIANC ANZ Nominations: Carsten Varming & Tom Condie (YP).
Report now published – in March 2021. Our news story is here.

WG205: Design and Construction of Breakwaters on Soft Seabeds

ANZ Nomination: Stuart Bettington

WG200: Recommendations for the Design and Assessment of Marine Single Point Mooring (SPM) or Multi-Point Mooring (MPM) Facilities

Australian nominations:

  • Katrina Dodd, Ausenco
  • Kevin Sartipi (VP), JJ Ryan

WG199: Health Monitoring for Port and Waterway Structures

Australian nominations:

  • Colin Hedderwick, SMEC

WG195: An Introduction to Applying Ecosystems Services for Waterborne Transport Infrastructure Projects

Australian nominations:

  • David Hopper, NSW Trade and Investment

This report is now published April 2021. See our news story here

WG194: A Framework for Early Contractor Involvement in Infrastructure Projects

Australian nominations:

  • David Kinlan, Kinlan Consulting

WG187: Protection of Undersea Pipelines and Cables in Navigable Areas

Australian nominations:

  • Brian Johnson, Australian Maritime Systems

WG186: Mooring of Large Ships at Quay Walls

Australian nominations:

  • Sam Harris, Mott McDonald
  • David Dack, Arup

WG185: Site Selection and Planning for New Ports and Specialist Marine Terminals on Greenfield Sites – Technical Guidelines

ANZ nominations:

  • Jason Sprott, Sprott Planning and Environment
  • Sam Harris, Mott McDonald
  • Harish Srivastava, Transport for NSW

This report is now published.

WG184: Design Principles for Dry Bulk Marine Terminals

Australian nominations:

  • Richard Morgan, Aspec Engineering
  • Peter Kastrup, Arup
  • Bob Lamont-Smith, Aecom

This report is now published.

WG176: A Guide to Applying Working with Nature to Navigation Infrastructure Projects

Australian nominations:

  • Jason Sprott, Sprott Planning and Environment

WG175: A Practical Guide to Environmental Risk management for Navigation Infrastructure Projects

Australian nominations:

  • Kevin Kane, North Queensland Bulk Ports

This report is now published.

WG174: EnviCom -Sustainability Reporting for Ports

Australian nominations:

  • Craig Wilson, Port of Brisbane

WG171: Ship Handling Simulation Dedicated to Channel and Harbour Design

Australian nominations:

  • Neil Lawson, Neil Lawson and Associates

WG170: Best Practice in How to Manage Turtles & Mammals in Marine Waterways and Port Construction Activities

Australian nominations:

  • Wayne Young, Pilbara Ports Authority

WG164: Upgrade of Berths by Increasing Dredge Depths

Australian nominations:

  • Ross Newcombe, Arup

WG164: MarCom – Port Berths increasing dredged depth ToR

April 2021 call for additional members

WG157: Environmental Aspects of Dredging and Port and Waterway Construction around Coastal Plant Habitats

Australian nominations:

  • Paul Erftemeijer, Damco Consulting